Archive | November 2023
[…] PRA first made the argument in its response.

     PRA can legally declare the balance as zero without a 1099-C only if it acknowledges the debt was fraudulent. PRA’s 1099-C policy aligns with the Internal Revenue Code.

    The I.R.S. instructions on cancellation of debt: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/i1099ac.pdf, at 3.

     “! CAUTION Do not file Form 1099-C when fraudulent debt is canceled due to identity theft. Form 1099-C is to be used only for cancellations of debts for which the debtor actually incurred the underlying debt.”

     Applying 26 CFR Section 1.6050P-1(a),(b)(2)(C, or G):

     Any time PRA “discharges an indebtedness of [Hammett] of at least $600 during a calendar year [PRA] must file an information return on Form 1099–C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, [with an exception that does not apply], if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event” including a (C), “cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness upon the expiration of a statutory period for filing a claim or commencing a deficiency judgment proceeding; or (G), “discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the