Tag Archive | UAMS Attorney Sherri Robinson
[…] I can’t make this up. So, with no more ado:

REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS


REQUEST NUMBER 1: Admit that Sean Lynn gave no informed consent to be treated at UAMS.


[OLD] ANSWER: Denied. Consent is not required in Emergency Situations. Moreover, the person who was with Lynn in the emergency room gave consent for his admission and treatment at UAMS.

AMENDED AND SUBSTITUTED ANSWER: UAMS admits that Lynn’s written consent was not received upon his admission to UAMS; however, UAMS denies that it was required. Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-9-603 provides that “when an emergency exists and there is no one immediately available who is authorized, empowered to, or capable of consent,” then “consent is excused or implied at law” for a licensed physician to provide medical treatment. Lynn arrived at UAMS by ambulance, and EMS personnel notified medical providers that he had fallen from a ladder at a height of 30-35 feet.